Review

Review

Review

Review

Next Match In

Day(s)

:

Hour(s)

:

Minute(s)

:

Second(s)

Best IPL Betting Sites for 2020

100% up to
₹2,500
Claim Now!

5.0
Read review
18+, T&C applies

100% up to
₹10,000
Amazing on Mobile!

5.0
Read review
18+, T&C applies

100% up to
₹10,000
+20 Free Spins

5.0
Read review
18+, T&C applies

100% up to
₹50,000
Join Casumo Today!

5.0
Read review
18+, T&C applies

100% up to
₹2,000
Join Royal Panda Now!

5.0
Read review
18+, T&C applies

100% up to
₹8,000
Lots of Extra Promotions!

4.5
Read review
18+, T&C applies

100% up to
₹8,000
Plus ₹2,150 Extra Bonus!

5.0
Read review
18+, T&C applies

15% up to
₹4,000
Join Bet365 Today!

5.0
Read review
18+, T&C applies

100% up to
₹2,500
Join Unibet Now!

4.5
Read review
18+, T&C applies

Claim a Free Bet
₹2,100
Join 888sports today!

4.5
Read review
18+, T&C applies

100% up to
₹10,000
Get 22 Free bet points!

4.5
Read review
18+, T&C applies

Detailed Insights into IPL 2020

Wondering what’s latest at the 13th Indian Premier League? Get your hands on our detailed analysis of IPL 2020 before you prepare to bet. Get insights into the recent auction, schedules, squads, players, matches, betting odds, and more. Every bit of information is directly from our team of experts at OddsCricket so you can count on us for reliability.

 

Where to Find the Best Betting Odds for IPL 2020?

At OddsCricket, we don’t list just the top bookmakers to bet on IPL online, but also compile the best odds currently being offered. On this page, you will find all information regarding upcoming IPL matches and the betting odds on each of the eight teams the bookmakers are offering. Bet now!

 

Team10cricBetway1xBetLeoVegasBet 36522Bet
Mumbai Indians5.05.05.05.05.05.0
Sunrisers Hyderabad5.505.55.55.05.005.5
Chennai Super Kings5.505.55.55.56.005.5
Delhi Capitals7.007.07.57.08.007.0
Kolkata Knight Riders7.508.08.07.58.008.0
Royal Challengers Bangalore8.008.06.06.08.005.5
Rajasthan Royals9.5010.09.010.010.0010.0
Kings XI Punjab10.0010.010.010.010.0011.0
Bet HereBet NowBet NowBet NowBet NowBet NowBet Now

Upcoming Matches in IPL 2020

IPL 2020 Points Table

TeamPlayedWinsLossesTiedPointsNRR
Mumbai Indians
Chennai Super Kings
Delhi Capitals
Sunrisers Hyderabad
Kolkata Knight Riders
Kings XI Punjab
Rajasthan Royals
Royal Challengers Bangalore

 

Betting Offers and Bonuses for IPL 2020

Your search for the top online IPL betting sites should begin with the kind of cricket betting bonuses they offer. Remember, it’s an entire season that’s about to happen for two whole months. Even if you are patting a fat bankroll, you need that extra money.

A welcome bonus, for instance, is a grand way to increase your chances at placing more and higher bets right off the bat.

Free bets alongside are also a nice way to begin on a winning note. Especially, if you’re a novice bettor, having something to boost your bankroll is always a good thing.

However, we’d recommend you check with the betting website beforehand for wagering requirements on the bonuses. Wondering where you can find the best IPL betting bonuses online? Check the list we’ve provided below.

 

Latest Betting Offers

 

IPL Auction 2020

The 2020 auction for the Indian Premier League was an interesting one. Fetched by KKR for Rs. 15.5 crore, Pat Cummins became the most expensive overseas player in IPL history. On the other hand, Piyush Chawla was fetched by CSK for R. 6.75 crore and became the most expensive Indian player in IPL.

Post auction 2020, here are the strongest teams:

  • Mumbai Indians

The champions stood as the only team who really didn’t need this auction. A strong squad, Mumbai Indians seems to have unlocked the winning combination already. The only thing lacking was the presence of a couple of aggressive batsmen.

To compensate, they’ve brought in Chris Lynn at just 2 crore and we can’t be more excited. The addition of Nathan Coulter Nile was rather surprising. We hoped to see a strong spinner instead. Nevertheless, this could also be a smart move with Jasprit Bumrah and Trent Boult already fortifying the team.

  • Chennai Super Kings

Chennai Super Kings has leveraged the auction to the utmost. After CSK released David Willey and Mohit Sharma, Sam Curran and Josh Hazlewood were brought in. We think this is the right move and keeps the equation stable. In fact, Curran only seems to be strengthening the already strong troop of batsmen.

  • Delhi Capitals

Delhi Capitals hasn’t won one single season of the Indian Premier League. In fact, this is the only team to have never appeared in any IPL final in all these years. However, post IPL auction 2020, DC has turned into a strong team and a potential winner altogether. With the new kind of squad, this team seems to be prepping to steal the show at the tournament this year.

Delhi Capitals has brought in Jason Roy, who promises us super opening. They have also added Shimron Hetmeyer and Marcus Stoinis to the squad to get their lower middle order and back up safe. Mohit Sharma is another gem in the team which once lacked a good pace bowler. We’re much hopeful about a performance extraordinaire by DC.

For more details, check out our targeted article on IPL auction 2020 and a thorough team analysis.

 

IPL Schedule 2020

The IPL 2020 was supposed to start on 29th of March 2020 with Mumbai Indians meeting Chennai Super Kings in Mumbai’s Wankhede Stadium. However, the same has been deferred due to the recent Coronavirus pandemic. Check out our detailed article to get a complete list of this year’s schedule and keep an eye on the updates.

 

About the Indian Premier League

The Indian Premier League is no short of a sports extravaganza in the country. A brainchild of the BCCI, IPL sprouted in 2008. This annual T20 cricket tournament is held in India between the months of April and May. Initially conceived to satiate cricket-crazy Indians and be a platform for local players to receive quality exposure, the IPL today has evolved into the most watched cricket tournament worldwide.

Additionally, it is also one of the highest grossing sports properties in the world. Imagine Facebook bidding $600 million just for the digital rights! Every season brings around ₹5–10 billion to the Indian GDP and excitement to those who love the sound of wood thumping leather.

Top cricketers from around the nation and world team up to battle against each other on the fields. The matches are action-packed and fast-paced giving cricket lovers the adrenaline rush they yearn for. Massive viewership has enabled this tournament to even vie with English Soccer in terms of popularity. However, beyond this, IPL is where ‘catches win matches win money.’

Yes, the cricket league has developed into a lucrative outlet for online betting in India. Sports books on the web see profitability in this league and gamblers bankroll every aspect of it to monetize. Long story short, if there’s money to be made off cricket betting online in India, here’s the best league to get started.

 

Online IPL Betting in India

Want to be a part of the high roller rush in Indian cricket betting? There’s nothing more exciting than the IPL! Why? – Because the Indian Premier League equals big money for online gamblers. Every season of the IPL keeps bookies and bettors hooked. This cricket league is for seasoned bettors as well as newbie punters, high rollers as well as casual bettors.

All the matches witness frenzied participation nationwide. Bets are attracted in huge volumes and turnovers are delivered in high margins. The tempo peaks as the season progresses. If you win, you could win insane money. Once the season starts, there’s a match to bet every day! There’s a bet to place on every moment in every match.
T20 cricket means matches that wrap-up quickly. Each game in IPL lasts not more than 3 hours with each inning continuing for 75 to 90 minutes with an interval of 10 to 20 minutes. Therefore, there’s all the possibility of high turnover with never a dull moment. For those who love to win real Rupees betting on cricket matches online, IPL is a golden opportunity that comes once every year.

So, whenever it is that time of the year for this international cricket phenomenon to begin, start looking for the best odds online at OddsCricket. We show you all the legit cricket betting sites online with competitive IPL odds, where you can make serious money on IPL betting. We do the homework on matches, teams, and players so you don’t have to. Simply bet, win, and repeat!

 

How to Bet on IPL Online?

Thanks to the Internet, betting on IPL is now easier than ever. Unlike betting via local bookmakers, IPL betting online has a number of advantages. You have the odds sorted for you. You don’t even have to keep a track of the match schedules. Every bit of information can be found online on foreign betting sites that welcome Indian gamblers. All you need is to create an account with any of the trusted bookies online, verify it, choose an Indian-friendly payment option, deposit the money, place your bet, and withdraw the amount if you win.

Such online bookmakers could work in two ways:

  • Direct bets
  • Betting exchange

Direct bets are when a bettor bets against the bookmaker. The latter takes the risk, but no commission from the bettor. On the other hand, betting exchange is when your bets are matched against those of another gambler’s. The bookmaker takes a certain commission from the bettors and allows what is known as lay betting, where they back a certain event to NOT happen. Bettors can place a bet that backs the event to either happen or not happen. For instance, you can place your bet on or against a match event such as which team stands a chance at winning. If your predictions are accurate, you win the money.

Betting exchange enables your win to come from the gambler who supported a result opposite to yours and lost. For example, if you place a 10 INR bet on a cricket team to win at 10/1 odds with a profit return of 100 INR, you’d need someone to bet 100 INR at 1/10 odds to win 10 INR. As it is with online cricket betting, in IPL betting, lower the odds, lower is the payout and higher the chances of winning. The trick is to successfully identify the best betting value every time you place a bet. For more information, check out our online IPL betting guide.

 

IPL Betting Options

If you can’t decide what to bet on, allow us to help you. There are plenty of options in an IPL match. No matter which online bookmaker you choose, you’ll always have the following common types:

  • Toss Winner – Place a bet on which team wins the toss
  • Match Winner – Place a bet on which team wins the match
  • Man of the Match – Place a bet on which player wins this award
  • Man of the Series – Place a bet on which player wins this award
  • Match Handicap – Place a bet on the team dominating the match
  • Player Performance – Place a bet on the individual player performances
  • Top Bowler – Place a bet on the bowler who takes the highest wickets
  • Top Batsman – Place a bet on the batsman who scores the highest runs
  • Total Runs – Place a bet under/over a given number of runs or which team scores the highest runs
  • Total Wickets – Place a bet under/over a given number of wickets or which team takes the highest wickets
  • Total Wides – Place a bet under/over a given number of wides or which team/player scores the most wides
  • Total Ducks – Place a bet under/over a given number of ducks or which team/player scores the most ducks
  • Total Fours – Place a bet on a the number of fours in the entire match/series or which team/player would score the most fours
  • Total Sixes – Place a bet on a the number of sixes in the entire match/series or which team/player would score the most sixes
  • Highest Opening Partnership – Place a bet on which team scores the highest runs before the first wicket falls
  • Highest Total Runs in 1st Over – Place a bet on which team scores the highest runs in the first over
  • Fall of 1st Wicket Timing – Place a bet on a which over the 1st wicket will fall
  • Fall of 1st Wicket Method – Place a bet on how the 1st wicket will fall (Caught, Bowled, LBW, Run Out, etc)
  • Half Century Scored – Place a bet on the chances of scoring 50 runs in the match or the team/player who scores the same
  • Century Scored – Place a bet on the chances of scoring a 100 in the match or the team/player who scores the same

Is it Legal to Bet Online on the IPL in India?

Cricket betting is illegal in India, although there has been much hue and cry of late about legalizing the same.

However, the laws regarding online cricket betting are still blurry. Offshore online bookmakers make it safer for bettors in India because the country’s law can only punish local bookies.

Thanks to the grey areas in Indian gambling and betting laws, it is safe to say that online IPL betting is totally legal. For more insights, check out our full article on the legality of online cricket betting in India.

 

Can you Bet on the IPL from your Mobile?

Yes, betting on the Indian Premier League is possible from mobile devices. Most online sports books have their website designed to be mobile responsive.

Some others go a little beyond and build dedicated apps for mobile gamblers. This makes it easy for any bettor to place a bet from anywhere at any time before and during an IPL match.

 

Banking Methods for Online IPL Betting

Once you’re done sorting the best cricket betting bonuses available online, you next focus should be on the banking options offered on the IPL betting website. You need to figure out the ways to deposit money in your betting account and withdraw winnings.

Most IPL betting sites wouldn’t offer rupee betting accounts, even though they accept Indian bettors. However, with the abundance of e-wallets, funding your account should be a cake walk and withdrawing winnings a trivial matter. For more information, check out our dedicated article on banking methods for online cricket betting in India.

 

Banking methods

 

History of the Indian Premier League

The IPL arrived and the dynamics of Indian cricket changed forever. It all began when India won the inaugural 2007 ICC World Twenty20 cricket championship under the captaincy of Mahendra Singh Dhoni in South Africa.

It came as a big relief from the disheartening loss at 2007 ODI World Cup. However, more than that, this was a new dawn for Indian cricket. With the introduction of the Indian Premier League, everything changed about how cricket is played in the country.

Ever since, the league has grown from strength to strength, taking cricket to a whole new level of craziness that can be monetized.

What was started by Lalit Modi, the then VP of BCCI, soon became a global sport phenomenon. This was tough competition for the Indian Cricket League (ICL) which was privately operated by Zee and recognized neither by the BCCI nor the ICC.

The IPL, the rebel league designed to surpass the ICL, eventually succeeded in its mission and became exemplary in its own right. The ICL was dissolved in 2009 with players dropping out and commercial support fading.

Following a similar format as that of the English Premier League (EPL) and the National Basketball Association (NBA), IPL soon turned into a synonymous definition for T20 cricket in India.

A franchise system was put into place where teams within the league were auctioned and the highest bidder won the rights to the team. The maiden season of the IPL had 8 teams from different Indian states.

Since then, the tournament has run into several changes and controversies with new teams getting added, old ones getting terminated, and the entire league shaken up by news of match fixing scandals. Nevertheless, IPL has stood the test of time and only grown in popularity worldwide.

Today, it basks in the megabucks from major corporations, B-town galmor, and most importantly, the hysteric cheer of online cricket bettors from all over the world!

 

The IPL Tournament Structure

The Double Round Robin Format

IPL follows a double round-robin and knockout tournament structure. This is an ‘all-play-all’ tournament where each team in the league contests twice against all others – once in their home ground and once away.

So, for 8 teams playing in the tournament, each team plays 14 matches in total. The team that wins the most games is declared the champion.

In IPL, every team wins points depending on whether they won or lost a match. For every match won, a team receives 2 points and for every match lost, 0. These matches are known as Eliminator Matches.

After all teams have played two matches against all others, the top 4 teams with the highest points are taken in to consideration and forwarded to the knockout matches (semi finals).

Among them, the team with highest point plays against the team with the fourth highest and the team with the second highest points plays against the team with the third highest. These matches are known as Qualifier Matches. Eventually, two teams remain to play against each other in the Final Match.

If there’s a tie in IPL, the Net Run Rate (NRR) is considered to ascertain the winner. This is the average runs scored per over by a team minus the average runs scored per over against them across the entire Indian Premier League.

The one with the highest run rate is declared the winner.

The Twenty20 Format

The Twenty20 format, abbreviated as T20 is one of the shortest match formats which IPL follows. Conceptualized in 2003 by the England and Wales Cricket Board (ECB), a T20 match has single innings for every contesting team with 20 overs on each side.

Such matches usually last for less than 3 hours. They are different from traditional cricket matches where ODIs have 50 overs on each side and the average duration for test matches is 5 days.

The timespan for T20 cricket matches is similar to that of other popular global sports. In fact, the very objective behind introducing the format was to accelerate the game and attract more viewership.

Keeping the spectator in mind, T20 matches are devised to be fast-paced and definitive when it comes to quick conclusions. Needless to say, T20 cricket leagues such as IPL are a sports bettor’s favorite.

 

The IPL Teams and Squads

CURRENT TEAMS
TEAMCITYHOMEGROUNDYEARS ACTIVE
Chennai Super Kings (CSK)Chennai, Tamil NaduM. A. Chidambaram Stadium2008 – Present
Delhi Capitals (DC)Delhi, NCRArun Jaitley Stadium2008 – Present
Kings XI Punjab (KXIP)Mohali, PunjabPCA Stadium, Mohali
Holkar Stadium, Indore
2008 – Present
Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR)Kolkata, West BengalEden Gardens2008 – Present
Mumbai Indians (MI)Mumbai, MaharashtraWankhede Stadium2008 – Present
Rajasthan Royals (RR)Jaipur, RajasthanSawai Mansingh Stadium2008 – Present
Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB)Bengaluru, KarnatakaM. Chinnaswamy Stadium2008 – Present
Sunrisers Hyderabad (SH)Hyderabad, TelenganaRajiv Gandhi International Stadium2013 – Present
FORMER TEAMS
TEAMCITYHOMEGROUNDYEARS ACTIVE
Deccan Chargers (DC)Hyderabad, TelanganaRajiv Gandhi International Stadium2008 – 2012
Kochi Tuskers Kerala (KTK)Kochi, KeralaJawaharlal Nehru Stadium2010 – 2011
Pune Warriors India (PWI)Pune, MaharashtraDY Patil Stadium, Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium2010 – 2014
Rising Pune Supergiant (RPS)Pune, MaharashtraMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium2016 – 2018
Gujarat Lions (GL)Rajkot, GujaratSaurashtra Cricket Association Stadium2016 – 2018

Top IPL Teams and Players to Watch out for

Wondering which players to bet on in an IPL season?

We’ve listed them based on their past performances and the recent forms of players. Below are the top IPL players you need to watch out for. Bet on them next season and you could land big wins.

TOP 10 IPL BATSMENTEAMTOP 10 IPL BOWLERSTEAM
Virat KohliRCBVarun ChakravarthyKXIP
MS DhoniCSKJasprit BumrahMI
Suresh RainaCSKRashid KhanSH
AB De VilliersRCBSiddarth KaulSH
Rohit SharmaMISandeep LamichhaneDC
Shivam DubeyRCBTrent BoultDC
David WarnerSHKuldeep YadavKKR
Chris GayleKXIPJofra ArcherRR
Kane WilliamsonSHMujeeb ur RahmanKXIP
Rishab PantDCMitchell McClenaghanMI

List of IPL Venues

Because IPL is mega event in Indian cricket, the organizers have chosen the best stadiums in the country to organize the games. Here’s a list of the top 10 cricket stadiums for IPL.

M. Chinnaswamy Stadium

Feroz Shah Kotla Ground

Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium

Holkar Cricket Stadium

Sawai Mansingh Stadium

Eden Gardens

IS Bindra Stadium

Wankhede Stadium

Maharashtra Cricket Association’s International

M.A Chidambaram Stadium

IPL Winners

SEASONWINNERRUNNER UPMAN OF THE SERIES
13th (2020)???
12th (2019)

Mumbai Indians

149/8 (20 overs)

Chennai Super Kings

148/7 (20 overs)

Andre Russell (Kolkata Knight Riders)
11th (2018)

Chennai Super Kings

181/2 (18.3 overs)

Sunrisers Hyderabad

178/6 (20 overs)

Sunil Narine (Kolkata Knight Riders)
10th (2017)

Mumbai Indians

129/8 (20 overs)

Rising Pune Supergiant

128/6 (20 overs)

Ben Stokes (Rising Pune Supergiant)
9th (2016)

Sunrisers Hyderabad

208/7 (20 overs)

Royal Challengers Bangalore

200/7 (20 overs)

Virat Kohli (Royal Challengers Bangalore)
8th (2015)

Mumbai Indians

202/5 (20 overs)

Chennai Super Kings

161/8 (20 overs)

Andre Russell (Kolkata Knight Riders)
7th (2014)

Kolkata Knight Riders

200/7 (19.3 overs)

Kings XI Punjab

199/4 (20 overs)

Glenn Maxwell (Kings XI Punjab)
6th (2013)

Mumbai Indians

148/9 (20 overs)

Chennai Super Kings

125/9 (20 overs)

Shane Watson (Rajasthan Royals)
5th (2012)

Kolkata Knight Riders

192/5 (19.4 overs)

Chennai Super Kings

190/3 (20 overs)

Sunil Narine (Kolkata Knight Riders)
4th (2011)

Chennai Super Kings

205/5 (20 overs)

Royal Challengers Bangalore

147/8 (20 overs)

Chris Gayle (Royal Challengers Bangalore)
3rd (2010)

Chennai Super Kings

168/5 (20 overs)

Mumbai Indians

146/9 (20 overs)

Sachin Tendulkar (Mumbai Indians)
2nd (2009)

Deccan Chargers

143/6 (20 overs)

Royal Challengers Bangalore

137/9 (20 overs)

Adam Gilchrist (Deccan Chargers)
1st (2008)

Rajasthan Royals

164/7 (20 overs)

Chennai Super Kings

163/5 (20 overs)

Shane Watson (Rajasthan Royals)

Top Reasons Why IPL is Advantageous for Online Cricket Betting

  • World’s most watched cricket league
  • One of the world’s richest sports properties
  • World’s first sporting event broadcast live on YouTube
  • Exciting awards for players (hence, more betting opportunities)
  • Top cricketers from all over the world
  • High quality, fast-paced cricket matches
  • Bollywood stars back the tournament
  • Highest payouts in cricket betting
  • T20 – the favorite format for online cricket bettors
  • Two exclusive windows on in ICC Future Tours Program
  • Brand value at ₹475 billion (US$6.9 billion) in 2019
  • Sponsorship form mega brands

Want to Bet on IPL Online?

April – May every year brings the IPL season. And with rises the fever of online cricket betting in India. If you’re looking for the best odds sites, look no further. At OddsCricket, you can have all the information regarding matches and schedules ahead of every IPL season.

Our team of cricket nerds bring to you in-depth analysis of each team and player starting from their recruitment in auction, building of squad strength, strong points, and shortcomings.

Know which team as the strongest batsmen or which team recruited a new spinner that could cause a significant shift in games. This analysis is beyond Kohli’s aggression and Dhoni’s wonderful management.

Receive worthwhile betting tips that will help you place a bet with more confidence. We select the IPL betting sites with the most competitive odds for you. Further, receive regular updates on post-match league standings so you know where each team stands on the points table.

The online cricket betting websites we recommend tick all the right boxes. Each website is licensed and regulated so you know you’re in safe hands. They support a variety of Indian-friendly banking options and offer customer care of the highest industry standards.

So, whenever IPL betting in on your mind, OddsCricket should be the only platform to choose. Our job is to take you to reliable cricket betting sites where you can enjoy the action unfolding live and win big cash absolutely legally.

 

The Indian Premier League Rules and Regulations

The IPL upholds the highest standards of cricket and adheres to strict policies regarding corruption, doping, racism and the likes. It has clear rules in place, set for all players – batsmen and bowlers, substitutes and runners, batsman retiring, batsman commencing innings, and batsman or fielder leaving the field.

This apart, it also has rules set for umpires in the matches. Its specifications for the bat, ball, pitch, wickets, and pitch are distinct and so are its laws for the game. All these rules ensure the Indian Premier League presents cricket at its fairest so the glory remains untarnished and the excitement only increases.

 

Disclaimer

OddsCricket.in is not associated with the IPL or BCCI or any of the teams in the league. We are purely a cricket odds and betting website comparer. Our aim is to offer the most relevant information about online cricket betting in India so punters can bet safely.

We do not facilitate betting transactions or real money gambling online on our website. We list legit cricket betting sites that are licensed to operate in their respective countries. With a view to upholding responsible sports betting, we also keep away minors from partaking in online betting activities.

The information on OddsCricket in purely for educational purpose and has been meticulously researched to ensure accuracy and transparency. We do not hold any responsibility regarding discrepancies that might arise during real money IPL betting online.

Frequently Asked Questions

All your questions answered

Yes, you can. Make sure you are betting online on trusted sites. To bet on IPL matches legally, choose betting sites that are located offshore. OddsCricket presents the best cricket betting websites available for Indian punters. Select one from our list and you’re good to go.

Our choice is a tie between Chennai Super Kings and Mumbai Indians. Both teams have shown consistency regarding past performances and both are strong contenders.

With four titles won, Mumbai Indians is considered the most successful team in IPL

The IPL has had its share of match fixing scams. However, that is history. The policies regarding corruption in IPL matches are now more stringent than ever. So, the chances of matches getting fixed are next to zero.

Virat Kohli from RCB has made the highest amount of runs in IPL (5412) closely followed by Suresh Raina from CSK (5368).

Mumbai Indians is the richest IPL team. Owned by business tycoon Mukesh Ambani, it has a franchise fee of $111.9 million and a brand value of $99 million.

The IPL season spans a period of two months from April to May every year.

IPL stands for Indian Premier League.

Andre Russell from Kolkata Knight Riders was declared the man of the series in IPL 2019.

IPL 2020 was scheduled to take place between 29th March 2020 and 24th May 2020. However, the same has been postponed till 15th April 2020.

The average amount for each player is 80 lakhs INR. Also, as a part of IPL rules, a franchise (team) has to spend a minimum of $3.3 million every year as player fee. Additionally, the franchise must also pay $100 to each player as daily allowance.

Lasith Malinga from MI has taken the highest number of wickets in IPL (154 wickets in 110 games). He is closely followed by Amit Mishra from DC with 146 wickets.

The total prize money was ₹500 million (US$7.2 million). The winning team received ₹200 million (US$2.9 million), the first runners up received ₹125 million (US$1.8 million) and the second runners up received ₹87.5 million (US$1.3 million). Also, the fourth team to enter the knockout match received ₹87.5 million (US$1.3 million).

A super over or one-over eliminator is a tie-breaker where one over (six balls, two wickets) per side is granted to determine the winner.

Absolutely! IPL being a fast-paced game is best suited for live online cricket betting and most sportsbook enables the same.

The IPL has been played by Sachin Tendulkar – the God of cricket himself. The cricket league has seen some of the best players in the industry, including Jacques Kallis, Shane Warne and Glenn McGrath. It is also honored by present-day cricket heartthrobs including Virat Kohli, M.S Dhoni, and Yuvraj Singh. The game has crossed the stadiums to enter Bollywood as well. Furthermore, the cash in cricket has been recognized. With major brands placing bids, IPL is now one of the most viewed cricket league and richest sports properties in the world. Did you know, IPL is one of those events that offer some of the highest salaries to sports players? A report by the Global Sports Salaries Survey (2018) revealed that cricketers in IPL earn more than players in elite leagues such as NBA. Lastly, IPL stepping into its 13th season is evidence enough of its colossal popularity. If that doesn’t answer this question, we don’t know what would.